Print this Page. Send this Page.

Programme

Sunday, July 25

Arrival of participants

6 to 8 pm:
Welcome Dinner, Karl Jaspers Centre

Monday, July 26

9.30 to 10.30 am: Opening Session

Welcome (Acting Director of the Heidelberg Cluster)
Introduction (Joachim Kurtz, Heidelberg)

10.30 to 11 am: Coffee break

11 am to 12.30 pm: Keynote Lecture: 

Rivka Feldhay (Tel Aviv University): "Migrating Knowledge: An Epistemic-Political Stance"

12.30 to 1.30 pm: Lunch

1.30 to 5 pm: Session I – Geographies of Knowledge

1.30 to 3 pm:

Dhruv Raina (JNU, Delhi): "Changing Questions: Revisiting the Dialogue between Jesuit Missionaries and Jai Singh’s Astronomers"

3 to 3.30 pm: Coffee break

3.30 to 5 pm:

Henrique Leitao (Lisbon): "What is Science For? Instruments and Techniques in the Hands of Sailors and Missionaries during the Portuguese Maritime Expansion

Evening Programme:

Walk through historic town of Heidelberg

Tuesday, July 27

9 am to 12.30 pm: Session II – Agents, Networks, Pathways

9 to 10.30 am:

Dagmar Schäfer (MPIWG, Berlin): "Methods of Communication: Models, Sketches, and Migration in Asia"

10.30 to 11 am: Coffee Break

11 am to 12.30 pm:

Marcus Popplow (Heidelberg): "Storage Devices: Drawings and Models in Circulations of Technical Knowledge in Pre-industrial Europe" 

12.30 to 1.30 pm: Lunch

1.30 to 5 pm: Session III – Media of Circulation

1.30 to 3 pm:

Yu Li (Williams College): "Printing, Books, and Reading: Behind Movements of Knowledge"

3 to 3.30 pm: Coffee Break

3.30 to 5 pm:

Roland Wenzlhuemer (Heidelberg): "Information, Knowledge and Technology: Telegraphic Information Flows in the Nineteenth Century"

Evening Programme:

Boat trip on the Neckar river

Wednesday, July 28

9 am to 12.30 pm: Session IV – Translation and Domestication

9 to 10.30 am:

Benjamin Zachariah (ZMO, Berlin): “In Pursuit of Moving Ideas: Notes on the Chase”

10.30 to 11 am: Coffee Break

11 am to 12.30 pm:

Joachim Kurtz (Heidelberg): "Meanings in Migration: Translation Strategies in East Asian Adaptations of European Science and Philosophy"

12.30 to 1.30 pm: Lunch

1.30 - 5 pm: Session V – Digital Storytelling in the History of Science and Thought

1.30 to 3 pm:

Hugh Shapiro (Reno): "Letting the Patient Speak: Narrating Clinical Encounters in Early Twentieth-Century China"

3 to 3.30 pm: Coffee Break 

3.30 to 5 pm:

Grace Shen (York): "The Play's the Thing: Communicating Knowledge through Novel Representations, Physicality, and Play" 

Thursday, July 29

9 am to 12.30 pm:Session VI – Group Work I

9 am to 12.30 pm (with a coffee break of 30 minutes):

Preparation of Group Work

Coordination: Dominic Steavu and Martin Hofmann (Heidelberg)

12.30 to 1.30 pm: Lunch

1.30 to 5pm: Session VII - Group Work II

1.30 to 3 pm:

Presentations of Group Work

3 to 3.30 pm: Coffee break

3.30 to 5 pm:

Concluding Discussion, Evaluation of Summer School

Evening programme:

Visit to a wine cellar and farewell party

Friday July, 30

Departure of participants 

Search