Print this Page. Send this Page.

Programme

Sunday July 12

Arrival of participants

18-00-20.00

Welcome Dinner, Karl Jaspers Centre

 

Monday July 13

Morning session: 9.30 – 12.30


9.30-10.30

Welcome (Acting Director of Cluster)

A few words about the summer school

Introduction of participants


10.30-11.00

Coffee break


11.00-12.30

Keynote lecture

Richard Davis (New York)

"A Tale of Two Bronzes: From India to Los Angeles and Back Again."


12.30-13.30

Lunch

Afternoon session: 13.30-17.00

Commodities in global context – networks, consumption and local cultures


13.30- 15.00

Kim Siebenhüner (Basel)

"Jewels on the move - global connections, local agents"


15.00-15.30

Coffee break


15.30-17.00

Anne Goldgar (London)

"Tulipmania"

Evening Programme

Walk through historic town of Heidelberg

 

Tuesday July 14 

Morning session: 9.00 -12.30

Identities, Consumer Culture and Hybrid Modernities


9.00-10.30

Harald Fuess (Heidelberg)

"Origins of Beer in East Asia: National Identity, Transnationalism, and Consumer Culture in Hybrid Modernities"


10.30-11.00

Coffee Break


11.00-12.30

Melanie Trede (Heidelberg)

Banknotes as the Battlefield of Gender Politics and National Representation in Meiji Japan


12.30-13.30

Lunch

Afternoon session: 13.30-17.00

Collecting, display and curatorial practice


13.30-15.00

Christoph Lind (Mannheim)

Can the object speak – if so, to whom?


15.00-15.30

Coffee Break


15.30-17.00

Nic Leonhardt (Heidelberg)

Moving objects – objects on the move. Waxwork displays and anatomical cabinets in European Panoptika of the 19th century.

Evening programme

Boat trip on the Neckar

 

Wednesday July 15

Morning session: 9.00-12.30

Translating object into image – exotic goods, visual practice and the shaping of art history

9.00 – 10.30

Matthias Bruhn (Berlin)

"Species, prints and property: changing concepts of the "image" in European visual history"

10.30-11.00

Coffee Break


11.00-12.30

Lothar Ledderose (Heidelberg)

"Mao’s Mausoleum"


12.30-13.30

Lunch

Afternoon session: 13.30 -17.30

Visit to Museum für angewandte Kunst, Frankfurt a. Main

 

Thursday July 16

Coordination: Martin Gieselmann (Heidelberg)

Morning session: 9.00-12.30 (with a coffee break of 30 minutes)

The participants work in two groups and try to connect their own research areas with the methodological impulses provided by the sessions.


12.30-13.30

Lunch

Afternoon session: 13.30-17.00


13.30-15.00

Presentation of group work in a plenary session


15.00-15.30

Coffee break


15.30-17.00

Concluding Discussion, Evaluation of Summer School

Evening

Visit to a wine cellar and farewell party

 

Friday July 17

Departure of participants

To top

Search