Print this Page. Send this Page.

Summer School 2013Application  |  Programme  |  Participants  |  SpeakersLogIn | Photos

Programme

Group work sessions will be held in Karl Jaspers Center rooms 002 and 112.  All other events take place in KJC room 212.

Sunday, August 4

 

Arrival of participants

 

 

6:00pm-8:00pm: Welcome Reception

 

Monday, August 5

 

9:00am-9:30am: Opening

 

 

Welcome (Barbara Mittler, Director of the Heidelberg Cluster)

Introduction (Joachim Kurtz, Martin Hofmann)

 

 

9:30am-1:00pm: Session One – Sites of Production

 

 

9:30am-11:00am: Presentation by Dhruv Raina (JNU, Delhi) "From Samarqand to Jaipur: Material Practices and Cosmopolitan Astronomy in 18th Century Jaipur"

 

 

11:00am-11:30am: Coffee/tea break

 

 

11:30am-1:00pm: Presentation by Andrea Bréard (University Lille 1: Science and Technology/Heidelberg) "Lost and Found: Mathematical Knowledge as an Endangered Species of the Past"

 

 

1:00pm-2:00pm: Lunch

 

 

2:00pm-5:30pm: Group Work I – Delineating Sites

 

 

2:00pm-3:00pm: Readings with Martin Hofmann and Pablo Blitstein (Heidelberg)

 

 

3:00pm-3:30pm: Coffee/tea break

 

 

3:30pm-5:00pm: Project Discussions with Martin Hofmann and Pablo Blitstein (Heidelberg)

 

 

6:00pm-8:00pm: Keynote Address

 

 

Christian Jacob (EHESS/CNRS, Paris) "Sites of Knowledge: Scales, Typology, Operations"

 

 

Evening Programme: Dinner

 

 

 

 

Tuesday, August 6

 

9:00am-12.30pm: Session Two – Sites of Reproduction

 

 

9:00am-10.30am: Presentation by Rui Magone (Heidelberg) "Sages in Cages: Civil Service Examination Halls as Sites of Knowledge in Late Imperial China"

 

 

10:30am-11:00am: Coffee/tea break

 

 

11:00am-12.30pm: Presentation by Joachim Kurtz (Heidelberg) "Recreating the 'Vatican of the Far East': Toward a Biography of a Site of Knowledge"

 

 

12:30pm-1:30pm: Lunch

 

 

1:30pm-4:00pm: Group Work II – Knowing Practices

 

 

1:30pm-2:30pm: Readings with Martin Hofmann and Pablo Blitstein (Heidelberg)

 

 

2:30pm-3:30pm: Project Discussions with Martin Hofmann and Pablo Blitstein (Heidelberg)

 

 

3:30pm-4:00pm: Coffee/tea break

 

 

4:00pm-5:30pm: Special Session I

 

 

Stephan Günzel (BTK, Berlin) "Topologies of Knowledge"

 

 

Evening Programme: Guided tour through the historic town of Heidelberg

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, August 7

 

9:00am-12.30pm: Session Three – Sites of Transfer

 

 

9:00am-10.30am: Presentation by Henrique Leitao (Lisbon) "Worse Than a Jail: Ships and 16th Century Long-Distance Oceanic Voyages as Sites of Knowledge"

 

 

10:30am-11:00am: Coffee/tea break

 

 

11:00am-12.30pm: Presentation by Martin Dusinberre (Newcastle/Heidelberg) "Ships of State and the State of Ships in Historical Knowledge"

 

 

12.30pm-1.30pm: Lunch

 

 

1:30pm-3:00pm: Special Session II

 

 

Presentation by Eric Hayot (Penn State) "Rhetorics of Academic Style: Essays and Posters"

 

 

3:30pm-3:30pm: Coffee/tea break

 

 

3:30pm-5:00pm: Group Work III – Writing Sites

 

 

3:30pm-5:00pm: Project Discussions with Martin Hofmann and Pablo Blitstein (Heidelberg)

 

 

 

 

Thursday, August 8

 

9:00am-12.30pm: Session Four – Sites of Exchange

 

 

9:00am-10.30am: Presentation by Frank Grüner (Heidelberg) "Bazaars: Places of Information Exchange and Knowlegde Production"

 

 

10:30am-11:00am: Coffee/tea break

 

 

11:00am-12.30pm: Presentation by Fan Fa-ti (Binghamton) "Globalizing the History of Science: Concepts and Categories"

 

 

12:30pm-1:30pm: Lunch

 

 

1:30pm-3:30pm: Group Work IV – Presentations

 

Presentations of Group Work

 

 

3:30pm-4:00pm: Coffee/tea break

 

 

4:00pm-5:00pm: Concluding Discussion, Evaluation of Summer School

 

 

Evening Programme:  Farewell dinner

 

 

 

 

Friday, August 9

 

Departure of participants

Search