Sub Navigation

Print this Page. Send this Page.

Programme

 

Thursday, November 10, 2011

 

9.00 - 9.45 Eftychia Stavrianopoulou (Heidelberg)

Introduction

9.45 - 10.30 Andrew Erskine (Edinburgh)

The View from the Old World: Contemporary Perspectives on Hellenistic Culture

10.30 - 11.00 Coffee Break

11.00 - 11.45 Onno van Nijf (Groningen)

Sport and the City

11.45 - 12.30 Christian Marek (Zurich)

Political Institutions and the Lycian and Carian Language in the Process of Hellenization Be­tween the Achaemenids and the Early Diadochs

12.30 - 13.15 Martin Zimmermann (Munich)

The Formation of the Early Hellenistic Polis in Lycia: Between Local Identity and Hellenistic “Koine”

13.15 - 14.30 Lunch Break

14.30 - 15.15 Christoph Michels (Aachen)

Peer Polity Interaction and the Spread of Greek Polis Institutions in Hellenistic Cappadocia

15.15 - 16.00 Eleni Fassa (Athens)

Shifting Conceptions of the Divine: Sarapis as Part of Ptolemaic Egypt’s Social Imaginary

16.00 - 16.30 Coffee Break

16.30 - 17.15 Gilles Gorre (Rennes)

The Change of Identity of the Egyptian Priesterhood in Ptolemaic Egypt

17.15 - 18.00 Sylvie Honigman (Tel Aviv)

Jews as the Best of All Greeks: Cultural Competition in the Literary Works of Alexandrian Jews in Hellenistic Times

18.00 - 18.30

General Discussion

 

Friday, November 11, 2011

 

9.00 - 9.45 Deniz Kaptan (Reno, Nevada)

Déjà vu: Visual Imagery and the Local Elite in Asia Minor at the Dawn of the Hellenistic Rule

9.45 - 10.30 Ann Kuttner (Pennsylvania)

An Asia for Asian? Attalid and Seleukid Visual Accul­turation in Anatolia and Mid-East

10.30 - 11.00 Coffee Break

11.00 - 11.45 Heather D. Baker (Vienna)

The Image of the City in Hellenistic Babylonia

11.45 - 12.30 Rolf Strootman (Utrecht)

Babylonian, Macedonian, King of the World: The Antiochos Cylinder from Borsippa and Se­leukid Imperial Integration

12.30 - 13.15 Jessica L. Nitschke (Georgetown)

Interculturality in Image and Cult in the Hellenis­tic Levant: Problems of Approach and Interpre­tation

13.15 - 14.30 Lunch Break

14.30 - 15.15 Rachel Mairs (Brown)

The Hellenistic Far East: From the Oikoumene to the Community

15.15 - 16.00 Omar Coloru (Pisa/Paris)

Alexander the Great and Iskander Zul-Qarnayn: Memory, Myth and Representation of a Con­queror from Iran to NW India

16.00 - 16.30 Coffee Break

16.30 - 17.30

Closing Remarks and Final Discussion

Search