Seite drucken. Seite weiterempfehlen.

Programme

Wednesday, October 08, 2014

Time
Event
Venue
   
From 16:30 Registration Foyer Alte Aula    
18:15 Welcome Address by Joseph Maran, Acting Director of the Cluster “Asia and Europe in a Global Context” Alte Aula    
  Cultural Mediation: Creativity, Performance, Display – Introduction to the Conference. Christiane Brosius, Speaker Research Area B Alte Aula    
18:30
Keynote Lecture I
Interweaving Performance Cultures: A Transcultural Approach.

Speaker: Erika Fischer-Lichte (Theatre Studies FU Berlin, Research Center "Interweaving Performance Cultures” )
Alte Aula    
19:30 Reception Bel Etage    

Thursday, October 09, 2014

Time
Event
Venue
   
08:30 Registration & Coffee KJC    
09:00
Morning Panel I:
Mediating Art and Art Criticism in Times of Crises: Japan, China, and Europe in the Mid-Twentieth Century.

Speakers: Michael Lucken (Paris), Melanie Trede (Heidelberg), Sarah Fraser (Heidelberg)
Chair: Melanie Trede
KJC, Room 212    
10:30 Coffee KJC    
11:00
Morning Panel II:
Translating Concepts in a Religious Context.

Speakers: Anna Andreeva (Heidelberg), Hans Martin Krämer (Heidelberg), Ines G. Županov (Heidelberg)
Chair: Antje Flüchter (Bielefeld/Heidelberg)
KJC, Room 212    
12:30 Lunch KJC    
14:00
Afternoon Panel Ia:
Social Orders in Transit: Passenger Communities During Long-Distance Ship Passages, c. 1770–1945.

Speakers: Dagmar Bellmann (Darmstadt), Eóin Phillips (Cambridge), Jonathan Stafford (London)
Chair: Roland Wenzlhuemer (Heidelberg), Johanna de Schmidt (Heidelberg)
KJC, Room 212    
14:00
Afternoon Panel Ib:
Transcultural Sartorial Mediations: Performing Identity, Nation, and Modernity through Fashion.

Speakers: Paola Zamperini (Northwestern University), Laila Abu Er-Rub (Heidelberg)
KJC, Room 112    
15:30 Coffee KJC    
16:00
Afternoon Panel IIa:
Mediating Asian Christianities: Agents, Practices, Concepts.

Speakers: Robbie Goh (Singapore), Esther Berg (Heidelberg), Matthias Deininger (Heidelberg), Katja Rakow (Heidelberg)
KJC, Room 212    
16:00
Afternoon Panel IIb:
Migrating Images as Transcultural Mediators.

Speakers: Cathrine Bublatzky (Heidelberg), Angelika Böck (Munich)
Chair: Henry Keazor (Heidelberg)
KJC, Room 112    
17:30 Break      
18:15
Keynote Lecture II
Cultural Brokerage: A Medieval Mediterranean Perspective.

Speaker: Nikolas Jaspert (Heidelberg)
KJC, Room 212    
19:15 Reception      

Friday, October 10, 2014

Time
Event
Venue
08:30 Registration & Coffee KJC
09:00 Morning Panel IIIa:
Detecting Performance Brokers: Theatrical Agents, Managers and Impresarios in Global Theatre Histories (1850-1920).

Speakers: Christopher Balme (Munich), meLê yamomo (Munich/Amsterdam), Nic Leonhard (Munich)
KJC, Room 212
09:00 Morning Panel IIIb:
Building the City Image: Culture, Creativity, and Contemporary Art.

Speakers: Fiona Siegenthaler (Basel), Meiqin Wang (Los Angeles), Minna Valjakka (Helsinki)
Discussant: Christiane Brosius (Heidelberg)
KJC, Room 112
10:30 Coffee KJC
11:00 Morning Panel IVa:
Auditive Mediation of Culture: Sermons, Prayers and Recitation.

Speakers: Max Stille (Heidelberg), Jan Scholz (Heidelberg), Hans Harder (Heidelberg), Ines Weinrich (Heidelberg)
KJC, Room 212
11:00 Morning Panel IVb:
The Display of Words and Narratives in Museum Space – A Transcultural Reading.

Speakers: Elke Pfeil (Berlin), Emily Graf (Heidelberg), Martijn de Rooj (Heidelberg)
Chair / Discussant: Günter Leypoldt (Heidelberg)
KJC, Room 112
12:30 Lunch KJC
14:00 Afternoon Panel IIIa:
Life-Action Roleplay; or the Performance of Realities.

Organisers: Björn-Ole Kamm (Heidelberg), Julia Becker (Dortmund)
KJC, Room 212
14:00 Heidelberg Research Architecture - Panel:
Digital Resources and Scientific Annotations.

Speakers: Peter Cornwell (Westminster), Jens-Martin Loebel (Berlin), Heinz-Günter Kuper (Berlin), Peter Matussek (Siegen), Melanie Trede, Katharina Rode, Violetta Janzen (Heidelberg)
KJC, Room 112
15:30 Coffee KJC
16:00 Concluding Roundtable KJC, Room 212
17:30 End of the conference  
Suche

RSS Feeds

RSS FeedEvent Feed